Burchett Douglass - Dancyville, Tn
Burchett Douglass was a private in the War of 1812 and a politician in Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker reads:
Burchett Douglass
Born Oct. 6, 1793, in Sumner Co. Tenn. Married 1819 to Martha McGee, seven children. Private, War of 1812, enlisted Jan 28, 1814 in Capt. Allen Wilkinson's Company, discharged April 2, 1814. Established Bank of Fayette Co., president until death. Was elected to the Tenn. House and Senate. Speaker of the Tenn. House during 22nd and 1st session of the 24th General Assembly. Presidential elector, 1840, on the Whig ticket.

Marker Name: Burchett Douglass

Marker Location: Roadside

Type of Marker: Person

Marker Number: No code

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
Erected 2000 by desendants of Burchett Douglass, the Haywood County Historical Society and the Society of the War of 1812 in the State of Tennessee