Faneuil Hall - Boston, MA
19T E 330686 N 4691797
Faneuil Hall has served as a marketplace and a meeting hall since 1742. Funded by wealthy merchant, Peter Faneuil and Originally designed by artist John Smibert in 1740–1742, it was greatly expanded in and modified in 1806 by Charles Bulfinch.

Known as America's "Cradle of Liberty" Faneuil Hall was a central location for organized protests against British tyranny prior to the American Revolution.

From the Great Buildings Web Site:

By 1805 Smibert's Faneuil hall was no longer large enough to serve the city. The renowned Charles Bulfinch, who by then had already completed the new State House, was chosen to expand the hall. In a brilliant design, Bulfinch doubled the building's height and width, and so kept intact walls from the earlier building. Instead of being three bays across, it became seven. A third floor was added, and the building's cupola which had been centered, was moved to the east end"

"The third floor of Faneuil Hall still houses the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company. Founded in 1638, this is the oldest military company in the US, and considered the third oldest in the world." Faneuil Hall

When Boston became a city the use of Faneuil Hall as a government meeting place came to an end, but it was still regularly used. Today, the first floor is still used as a lively marketplace and the second floor is a meeting hall where many Boston City debates are held. The fourth floor is maintained by the Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company.

Hours of Operation: Second floor meeting hall and market level information desk open daily 9:00am - 5:00pm.

National Park Service rangers present historical talks every thirty minutes, 9:30am - 4:30pm, except when Hall is in use for special events. Free.

City, State or City, Country: Boston, Massachusetts

Architect: John Smibert, Charles Bullfinch