Hightower (Etowah) Trail - GHM 044-54B - DeKalb Co., GA
16S E 765999 N 3746266
Hightower (Etowah) Trail state historic marker located at westbound ramp to Stone Mountain Freeway (U.S. 78) just west of DeKalb-Gwinnett county line. Caution – high traffic area.

Hightower (Etowah) Trail

Hightower (Etowah) Trail, one of the best marked Indian Trails in Georgia, was a much used crossover between two of the noted Trading Paths radiating from Augusta. Recognized as a former boundary between Cherokee and Creek lands, a part of it became, by Act of General Assembly 1822, the boundary line between Gwinnett and DeKalb Counties. Early families settled along the trail and it remained a main road until the 1840´s. Segments of it have been abandoned but many sections remain in use as part of present day roads. The name is believed to come from the Cherokee, Ita-Wa.

GHM 044-54B GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1956

Type of Marker: Highway