Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine - Baltimore, MD
Fort McHenry was used as a jail during the Civil War.
Location: Maryland, United States

"During the American Civil War, Fort McHenry served as a military prison, confining both Confederate soldiers as well as a large number of Maryland political figures who were suspected of being Confederate sympathizers. Among the imprisoned were Baltimore Mayor George William Brown, the city council, and the police commissioner. Ironically, Francis Scott Key's grandson was one of these political detainees. In an earlier coincidence, James McHenry's son had served in the defense of the fort during the Battle of Baltimore." (visit link)
Type of site: Other Military Site

2400 East Fort Avenue
Baltimore, MD USA
21230

Phone Number: 410-962-4290

Admission Charged: More than $5

Driving Directions:
Interstate I-95 Exit 56 B, follow signs at the end of the ramp. Left on McCommas Street, 2nd left on Lawrence Street, proceed on block and take a left on Fort Avenue which dead ends at Fort McHenry NMHS.