Boyhood Home of James Madison - Montpelier, VA
17S E 747876 N 4233897
James Madison came to the original plantation here as an infant, and moved with his family into the existing Montpelier mansion as a boy. It remained his lifelong home.
Location: Virginia, United States

James Madison Sr. married Nelly Conway and in 1751 she gave birth to their first of 12 children, James, at her mother's home in Port Conway, Virginia. James and Nelly with infant James returned to Madison's Piedmont plantation named Mount Pleasant where James Jr. spent his first nine years. By 1760, the larger mansion had been built and James, Jr. recalled in his memoirs helping to move the lighter furniture to his new home.
Even though he traveled extensively during his lifetime, he always considered Montpelier his home. After his presidency, he and Dolly lived here full time and he died in this home at age 85 in 1836. After his death, Dolly gave up the plantation and spent her last years in Washington DC.
The Montpelier mansion has just undergone a multi-year, multi-million dollar restoration. Check out the website, or visit the plantation to see the remarkable change: (visit link)
President Name: James Madison

Birth Place?: no