Dancyville United Methodist Church - Dancyville, Tn
Dancyville United Methodist Church is the oldest United Methodist Church in West Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Text reads:
Dancyville United Methodist Church
This site was deeded for a church on April 1, 1835. The congregation was organized and a log structure built in 1837. The present church was completed in 1850. It was constructed of hand-sawed timber cut on the grounds. It survives as the oldest United Methodist church in West Tennessee. The adjoining cemetery dates back to 1830.

Other history:
The deed to the Dancyville United Methodist Church is dated April 1, 1835, and registered on June 8, 1835. The property was sold by Byrd Link to the trustees of the Methodist Episcopal Church and states, " The property is for exclusive use for building thereon, a house of worship, for use by members of the Methodist Episcopal Church and no other denomination whatsoever."

The congregation was organized, and the first building, a log structure, was built in 1837.

In 1850 the log building was replaced by the one that is in use today. The present church is made of hand-hewn and hand sawed timber, cut on the grounds. The weather boarding was cut with old slash saws using the 2-man pit method.

In the early 1950's, a basement with Sunday School rooms, assembly room, bathrooms and a modern kitchen was built.

There was a Dancyville circuit until 1973 and the Parsonage was located here. The Church is now part of the Stanton, Dancyville and Spring Hill Circuit.

The Dancyville United Methodist Church survives as the oldest United Methodist in West Tennessee. It has been recognized with a State Historical Marker, and along with the Cemetery, is on the National Register of Historic Places. (Reference number 91000224, March 13, 1991.)

Marker Name: Dancyville United Methodist Church

Marker Location: Roadside