Chenube Indian Village
Chenube Indian Village Monument

This marker was erected by the Stone Castle Chapter of the DAR in 1936. It represents the 1827 Site of Chenube Indian Village. This monument is outside of Dawson, GA in Terrell County. It is a simple stone marker with a metal plaque. There is a small pull off spot. Traffic is sometimes heavy. It is not well kept up, but marker is viewable. There is not much information as to why the marker was actually placed there, but it is known that there was a battle during the Creek Indian Wars of 1836 nearby--the "Battle or Echo-wa-noth-away Swamp" near Herod, GA.
Type of Marker: Monument

Sponsor: Stone Castle Chapter of D.A.R