The Old House at Appleton Farms - Ipswich, Essex Co, Mass
19T E 348104 N 4723359
Build ca 1794 by Samuel Appleton, the 5th generation Appleton to live on the property. It stayed in the family for four more generations. Renovation has now (June 2009) started.

Called "The Old House" and located on the former Appleton estate in Ipswich and Hamilton, Massachusetts, the property is now owned by The Trustees of Reservations (TTOR), and consists of Appleton Farms (658 acres) and Appleton Farms Grass Rides (259 acres).

The Old House was called such to distinguish it from the New House, which was built ca 1886 by Francis R Appleton, Sr, [1854-1929] and his wife Fanny [1864-1958]. The New House was torn down in 1965, leaving only a small laundry wing.

The Old House is best described by a sign posted near it by TTOR:

"The Old House

"Appleton Farms, a property of The Trustees of Reservations

"A Brief History

"The Old House was build c. 1794 by Samuel Appleton, the fifth generation of the Appleton family to live on the farm. It is believed that Samuel build the Old House on the site of the homestead of his grandfather, Issac Appleton. Over the years, the original late Georgian/early Federal character of the house was radically changed by succeeding generations of Appletons to incorporate elements of a 19th-century rambling Victorian farmhouse.

"In 1862, Daniel Fuller Appleton began to remodel the Old House to function as his summer home. From 1862 until his death in 1904, Daniel Fuller Appleton made major changes to the Old House including the removal of the center chimney. Additions to the house included new chimneys, the rear ell, the west wing, the bay windows on the east side, and the large attic dormers.

"In 1935, Daniel's grandson, Colonel Francis Randall Appleton Jr. married Joan Egleston and occupied the house until his death in 1974. From the late 1930s through the 1950s, Colonel Appleton made changes to update the functionality of the house as well as alterations to many of the windows and doors. In the 1960s, the south porch was enclosed and the aluminum glazed greenhouse was added.

"Mrs. Joan Appleton continued to occupy the house until the early 1990s, at which time she moved into a smaller dwelling on the western side of the farm. When The Trustees of Reservations assumed management responsibility of the farm in late 1998, deferred maintenance of the Old House had resulted in its gradual deterioration.

"What's the future of The Old House?

"Of all the farm's financial needs, the renovation of the Old House is perhaps the most challenging. Careful consideration of the future of the Old House is currently underway.

"To date, The Trustees of Reservations has:
  • Stabilized and ventilated critical areas of the Old House to slow deterioration of the interior and structure
  • Completed a Historical Structure Report to clarify the significance and historical development of the Old House
  • Identified compelling adaptive uses for the structure, such as an educational center, Appleton family museum, and/or intern housing.
"To make a decision on the future of the Old House, The Trustees is now:
  • Consulting staff and volunteer committees to define how the Old House could support future public programs at Appleton Farms
  • Researching the process used by other organizations to address similar restoration efforts
  • Identifying potential sources for funding a renovation of the Old House
  • Soliciting community input on the decision-making process"
As of June, 2009, funds have been secured and renovation has started.

There is no admission fee for members of TTOR. For non-members, it is a $3 daily fee. Admission is to the entire property. The house itself is permanently closed. See the Appleton Farms link above for membership information.

The Old House can be reached by a well maintained trail from the visitor parking area at the corner of Waldingfield Road and Route 1A. Be sure to pick up a trail map, either from the web site link above, or in the parking area. There are many more waymarks on the Farms property. See the "Nearest Waymarks" link near the bottom of this page. There are also at least four geocaches. Enjoy the "Farms". Its a great place to visit.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 06/30/1794

Additional Dates of Construction:
1862 - 1904 by Daniel F Appleton 1939 - 1955 by Francis R Appleton

Architectural Period/Style: late Georgian/early Federal

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Country House

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
The Appleton property was originally obtained ca 1635, and remained in the family for nine generations, until 1998.

Main Material of Construction: Wood

Private/Public Access: Public, to property, the house is closed to all.