Fountains in Trocadero Gardens (Paris, France)
31U E 447923 N 5412260
The space between the monumental Palais de Chaillot at Trocadero and the Seine is set with gardens, designed by Jean-Charles Alphand, and an array of magnificent fountains...
Location: Île-de-France, France

The monumental Palais de Chaillot, built in 1937 for the International Exhibition of Art and Technology, houses a number of museums: Musée de la Marine (Navy museum), Musée de l'Homme (Museum of Mankind, Musée des Monuments Français (Museum of French monuments) and that of the Cinema and the Film Archive.

In front of the Palais de Chaillot extends the impressive Esplanade des Droits de l'Homme (Human Rights' Esplanade) lined by 8 bronze statues. From this terrace, there is a fantastic view of the Eiffel Tower. If we go up the steps, we reach the Trocadéro gardens, lush gardens featuring centuries-old trees. At the bottom of the gardens the 20 water canons of the fountain form impressive jets that end up cascading down the 8 staircases.