Fairview Training Center Chimney - Salem, Oregon
10T E 498499 N 4971703
This was the chimney for the heating plant at the Oregon State Home for Developmentally Disabled Persons.
Location: Oregon, United States

Originally founded in 1908 as the Oregon State Institute for the Feeble Minded, it was closed in 2000. The main location was a group of several buildings on a bluff, with a common set of utilities. The heating plant was placed downhill from the rest of the facility, and a series of tunnels radiated out to provide infrastructure. The chimney is at the edge of the uphill area, which has been fenced off and allowed to decay. The downhill section was supposed to be developed as an LEED rated subdivision, but went belly up. This area is still open to the public, and is how one gains access to the chimney.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: history