Marine National Bank - Wildwood NJ
Location: New Jersey, United States

Chartered in 1902, Marine National Bank (MNB) was the first financial institution to be established in the Wildwoods of Cape May County. The existing Classical Revival style structure resulted from a significant rebuilding and expansion in 1927 as part of an effort to enlarge the 1908 banking facility structure. Marine National Bank added drive-up teller service in 1952, adding a larger addition with tellers’ windows and offices in 1972.

Marine National Bank was headquartered here until the bank was acquired by Horizon Bank in 1980. A succession of mergers and acquisitions resulted in the building being vacated in 1997, leaving Wildwood without a commercial bank.

Recognizing the building’s historic importance in the heart of Wildwood’s central business district, Crest Savings Bank acquired the building in 1999 and restored it to a state-of-the-art banking facility. The overall design goal was to preserve the distinctive Classical Revival exterior and to refurbish the interior for modern banking uses.

3301 Pacific Ave
Wildwood , NJ