1924 - Eldorado City Hall - Eldorado, Illinois
Former City Hall now museum in Eldorado, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

"The Eldorado City Hall sits at the northwest corner of Locust and First Streets and faces the south (Locust Street) in the City of Eldorado , East Eldorado Township, Saline County, Illinois. The building is located near the central part of the City of Eldorado, a own of 4,536 residents, which is located in the northeast part of Saline County and is bounded on the north by Rector Township, on the south of Cottage Township, on the west by Raleigh Township and on the east by Gallatin County, Illinois.

The 46' X 60' building was constructed in 1924 by builders, Miller and Simpson of Eldorado, Illinois, and from drawings by H.E. Boyle & col, of Evansville, Indiana. Local contractors were used in the construction of the building; Narans & Gampher, electricians, W.B Douhtt, plumbing and heating and Roy McDaniel, painting and decorating. The building site is on the west half of lots 6 and 7, block 25 of the original plat of the city of Eldorado, commonly known as 1604 Locus Street on what was once the old Womach Hotel site.

It is a three-story building of Albion shale brick. The interior tin embossed ceilings throughout were painted ivory and the woodwork in golden oak with the walls in a mauve color." - National Register Nomination Form
The building is now a history museum and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Year of construction: 1924

Full inscription:
Mayor S.W. Latham Commissioners Wm. H. Brown W.E. Hatter L.E. Barton James Lyon Erected 1924 H.E. Boyle & Co. Architects Miller & Simpson Contractors