K of C Council 3123 - Amelia, OH
Msgr Gerdes Council Hall in Amelia, OH
Location: Ohio, United States

The Msgr. Gerdes Council is located across the street from Wall-Mart in Hamlet at the intersection of Rt. 125 and Rt. 132.

Regular business meetings are held on the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7:30pm. We also have Officer/Planning meetings every 4th Tuesday of each month at 7:30pm.

Celebrating 60 years of leadership, Msgr. Gerdes Council was founded in 1948 through the efforts of Joe Graser, Larry Brokamp, Robert Vetter, Fred Kelly, Joe Nieman, and other good Catholic men.

It is named after Monsignor Gerdes, pastor of St. John's Church in Middletown, Ohio in the 1920's. St. John's has a good history page here. The Msgr. Gerdes Council works closely with the Parishes of St. Thomas More, St. Louis, and St. Bernadette, providing funds for various projects and active service. We support vocations through prayer, and through our sponsorship of Seminarians through the RSVP program.

We are also proud to serve our community through regular food donations, blood drives, support of Clerco and Clermont County Special Olympics, and projects with local Boy Scout and American Heritage Girl troops.

Archbishop Paul Leibold Assembly 1621 hold its business meetings on the second Wednesday of the month at 7:40 PM in Msgr. Gerdes hall.
1800 Ohio Pike
Amelia, OH USA