Carolin Mine, near Hope, British Columbia
Dissused gold mine located near Hope, B.C. off of the Coquihalla Highway
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Located 18 kilometers NE of Hope, British Columbia, Canada and accessible by way of the Carolin Mines exit from the Coquihalla highway and then from a 6 kilometer long dirt-gravel road.

The mine itself is located along the Coquihalla Gold Belt, which also hosted the Emancipation, Aurum, Pipestem and Ward properties. The mine produced 45,000 ounces of gold from 900,000 tons of ore between the years of 1982 and 1984 (Century).

More exploration was done in the late 90's.

Access is off of the Coquihalla Highway. Take the Carolin Mines exit, and follow the road under the freeway. The gravel road going up is directly opposite where you come out of the underpass.
Mine Type: Abandoned Mine

Mineral Collecting: Not Known

Material Mined: Precious Metal

Operation: Underground Mine

Surface Features: Yes

KNOWN DANGERS:
The buildings are in a poor state of repair, and the access to the lower adit has fallen in. The buildings have been marked "no trespassing" in the past.

Any Other information:
http://www.centurymining .com/operations/exploration/canada-bc.html