Pyrénées - Mont Perdu (France)
31T E 256978 N 4731312
Stunning mountain landscape, which spans the contemporary national borders of France and Spain, centered around the peak of Mt. Perdu is one from the jewels of Nature in the European context...
Location: Occitanie, France

Our given coordinates will offer to you place with one of the best vistas to the massif of Mt. Perdu with part of the famous Cirque de Gavarnie, directly under mythic cliff called Brèche de Roland (impressive natural gap, 40 m across and 100 m high, at an altitude of 2804 m, which forms part of the border between France and Spain). This place with alpine refugium des Sarradets in 2587 m offers after several hours of hiking over snow planes refreshment and shelter in bad weather.

Presented pictures we took in several beautiful places in the site which we can recommend for visit: Refugee des Sarradets - where are primary coordinates of the waymark, Breche de Roland, Cirque de Gavarnie and lake Gaube (Lac du Gaube).

The natural beauty of the National Parc de Pyrénées is centered around the peak of Mount Perdu, a calcareous massif that rises to 3 352 metres. The site, with a total area of 30 639 hectares, includes two of Europe's largest and deepest canyons on the Spanish side and the three major cirque walls on the more abrupt northern slopes in France - classic presentations of these geologic landforms.

The heritage value of the natural domain of Mont-Perdu cirques and canyons stems from a favorable conjunction of exceptional elements that fall within the province of geology, climatology and biology. The wealth of its landscapes comes from a peculiar geological arrangement which allows the observation of thrust fault layers formed by the Pyrenean "surrection". These layers determined the existence, in the middle part of the Pyrenees, of a dominating relief, which plays an important part in the climatic regimes. Such oreography has set up distinct areas clearly characterized by the climatic confrontation of the influence of the Atlantic to the North and the West, and the influence of the Mediterranean to the South-East.

But the site is also a pastoral landscape, reflecting an agricultural way of life that was once widespread in the upland regions of Europe. It has survived unchanged into the 20th century only in this part of the Pyrénées.

Type: Natural

Reference number: 773