Washington Monument - "Monumental Condition" - Washington, DC
The Washington Monument is part of the Zippy strip "Monumental Condition"
Location: District of Columbia, United States

"The Washington Monument is a large, tall, white obelisk near the west part of the National Mall in Washington, D.C. It was built to remember George Washington, who was the first President of the United States. It is the tallest stone structure in the world, and is 555 feet 5? inches (169.294 m) tall. The monument is made of marble, granite, and sandstone. The monument was started in 1848 but was not finished until 1884. This was because the American Civil War started soon after construction started. After the war was ended, the construction continued, but the type of sandstone was changed. Because of this, about halfway up, you can see a change in color of the monument." (visit link)
Date the strip ran: 05/28/2004

Strip Name: "Monumental Condition"