Bailin Temple in Zhaoxian (Hebei, China)
50S E 304276 N 4180036
The ancient Bailin Temple (Bailin Chan Si), the ancestral home of Chinese Zen Buddhism, is one of the most famous Zen Buddhist temples in China. It is an important teaching altar for Zen Buddhism which advocates self-knowledge through meditation...
Location: China

The almost 1800-year-old Bailin Temple and Monastery, located at the southeast corner of Zhaoxian county, Hebei province, was first built in the East Han Dynasty (3rd century AD). In the early days of its history it had been widely known as the Ancient Guan Yin Temple until it was renamed as Yong An Monastery in the Song Dynasty. The name of "Bailin Temple" ("Temple of Cypress Woods") first came into being in the Yuan Dynasty, as cypress trees were growing vigorously in the courtyard of the temple at that time.

Bailin had always been an important Buddhist center throughout the whole of ancient history. A stone stele of the Jin Dynasty recorded an activity in which over 3000 lay followers donated to build a great Buddha statue in the Temple. In the early years of the Yuan Dynasty, three emperors had ever signed decrees to local regimes, ordering them to exempt the Temple from taxation so as to preserve its eminent position in the Buddhist tradition. The great Stupa of Master Zhaozhou, which is now still towering in the temple, was first built in the Yuan Dynasty, with the approval and support of Emperor Wenzong. In the Ming and Qing Dynasties, the government agency for administering religious affairs in Zhaozhou Prefecture was set up in Bailin Temple and sometimes the Abbot of the Temple also acted as the director of the agency. The temple was in a poor state during and after the fall of the Qing Dynasty. It was restored and rebuilt since 1988 and today has become an important center of religious activities.

Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes