Le Musée de l’École de Nancy - Nancy, France
32U E 291419 N 5395814
[FR] Le Musée de l’École de Nancy est installé dans un cadre architectural contemporain des œuvres qu’il présente. [EN] The Musée de l’École de Nancy, was built in a contemporary architectural setting that typifies the works that it exhibits.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] l’approche du XXème siècle et sous l’impulsion décisive de nombreux artistes, en particulier d’Emile Gallé, l’École de Nancy connaît un développement exceptionnel.
Verrerie, mobilier, vitrail et céramique participent à ce mouvement de rénovation.

Malgré l’urbanisation du quartier, le jardin subsiste en grande partie et sa réhabilitation en 1999 permet de restituer les ambiances végétales du début du siècle.

Les collections témoignent de la diversité des techniques (meubles, objets d’art, verre, vitrail, cuir, céramique, textile…) déclinées par les artistes de l’Ecole de Nancy et recréent l’atmosphère de l’époque.

La salle à manger Masson, œuvre d’Eugène Vallin, est présentée dans sa quasi-totalité.

D’autres pièces uniques et de prestige sont visibles, telles le lit “Aube et crépuscule” et la table “Le Rhin” d’Émile Gallé, la “Chambre à coucher de la Villa Majorelle” et le piano “La mort du cygne” de Louis Majorelle.

Un bel ensemble de verreries d’Émile Gallé, illustre les prouesses techniques et l’inspiration naturaliste de ce mouvement artistique.

[EN] Photography is not permitted in this museum.

The turn of the 20th century saw a period of unprecedented growth for the École de Nancy, under the decisive guidance of artists such as Émile Gallé in particular. Glassware, furniture, stained glass and ceramic arts all contributed to this period of revival.

Despite the urban development of the surrounding district, most of the garden has been preserved. In 1999 its original landscaping was restored in the spirit of the early 20th century. The furniture and objets d’art on display inside the Museum also recreate the unique atmosphere of that period.

The museum’s collections are a testimony to the diversity of creative techniques practiced by the artists of this school, with a fine display of furniture, objets d’art, glassware, stained-glass, leather, ceramics, textiles, etc. from the period. Most of the «Masson dining room» (salle à manger Masson), designed by Eugène Vallin, is now showcased in its original form. You can also enjoy other unique and prestigious pieces , such as Émile Gallé’s «Dawn and Dusk» (Aube et crépuscule) bed and «Rhine River» (Le Rhin) table, as well as Louis Majorelle’s «Villa Majorelle Bedroom» (Chambre à coucher de la Villa Majorelle) and «Death of the Swan» (La mort du cygne) piano. A lovely set of glassware designed by Émile Gallé, exemplifies the outstanding technical skills and naturalist ideas that inspired this artistic movement.
Name: Le Musée de l’École de Nancy

Location:
36 - 38 rue du Sergent Blandan 54000 Nancy

Phone Number: 03.83.40.14.86

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
From Wednesday to Sunday, from 10:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. (except Mondays and Tuesdays) DATES CLOSED 1 Jan., 1 May, 14 July, 1 Nov. and 25 Dec.

Admission Fee: Individuals: € 6

Gift Shop: yes