Rubbish @ Anne Kolb Nature Center - Hollywood, Florida
17R E 588049 N 2880262
The sanitation system for the Anne Kolb nature Center was built by an Eagle Scout Candidate. It features garbage canes inside wooden "houses" with clear, plastic tops on hinges that open up for access.

I noticed these garbage receptacles in three places. The first was at the foot of the observation tower found to the rear of the nature center. The second was out front of the entrance to the nature center and the third was found where the street meets the walkway which leads to the nature center.

The bins are actually pretty neat. They are constructed as wooden cubes. The top opens and is made of plastic. The front has double doors which open out to allow access to the garbage cans. The top has a metal handle to pull up on. The doors on the front have a clasp and lock (but were unlocked at the time). The wooden bins blend in perfectly with the trex (recycled plastic) boardwalk, they being the same exact color and size slats (just different substance). All in all, a very nice job!

In 2007, Sean and 180 other young men of the South Florida Council earned the coveted Eagle Scout rank. Some information on the boy can be found HERE

Name of Eagle Scout: Sean Ross McCoy

Project Completion Date: 12/01/2008