Ironworkers - Jerome Starr, Jeffrey Wischer, William DeGrave - Milwaukee, WI
A memorial to three ironworkers.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Long Description:
?During the constuction of Miller Park, the crane, "Big Blue", collapsed, unfortunately, killed the three ironworkers.
(taken from EHSToday)

Jerome Starr, 52, of Milwaukee; Jeffrey Wischer, 40, of Waukesha, Wis.; and William DeGrave, 39, of Kimberly, Wis.; were in a basket hanging from another crane inside the bowl of the stadium when the crane fell and struck the basket, killing all three. The men, who were wearing safety harnesses and carrying two-way radios, were waiting to begin the process of attaching the roof piece hoisted by Big Blue, which was outside the stadium.