South Meridian Stone - Halifax, NC
Unusually juxtaposed stone jutting up from the steps to the old Halifax County courthouse.
Location: North Carolina, United States

This old stone is the remaining one of a pair of Meridian Stones that occupied opposite sides of the courthouse. This stone is listed in the National Geodetic Survey benchmark database (http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/cgi-bin/ds_mark.prl?PidBox=fx1380) - see details below:

DESCRIBED BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1964 AT HALIFAX. AT HALIFAX, HALIFAX COUNTY, ON THE COUNTY COURTHOUSE GROUNDS, AT THE EAST SIDE OF THE BUILDING, EAST OF THE MAIN ENTRANCE, AT THE WALK LEADING TO THE ENTRANCE, AT THE TOP OF THE STEPS DESCENDING TO THE STREET LEVEL, AND ABOUT 1-1/2 FEET HIGHER THAN THE SIDEWALK. THE TOP OF A GRANITE POST, INSCRIBED N C G S U S C S 1898. THE CONCRETE WALK NOW SURROUNDS THE MARK.

Note - the letters inscribed in the top are all but invisible.

The North & South Meridan Stones date back to some time in the 1800s - the North stone met its demise between 1964 & 1974 - (visit link)

Thanks to fellow benchmark/history/waymarking obsessivist 'PFF'® for bringing this place to my attention during a trip through the area.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: Meridian Line marker