The Old Town Bridge Tower / Mostecká vež - Prague (Czech Republic))
33U E 458042 N 5548376
The Old Town Bridge Tower is a beautiful Gothic tower guarding one end of Charles Bridge, and heralding entrance to the Old Town. This blackened, aged gate was completed in 1380 and forms part of the old fortification system of Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Charles Bridge is the finest example of medieval bridge construction. Crowning this good construction, the Gothic Old Town Bridge Tower, was built on east side of the bridge on the first bridge pillar with a gate-way leading to the Charles Bridge.

In particular thanks to its rich wrought stone work the tower is ranked as on of the most beautiful in Central Europe. Its function was firstly strategic but it also stood as an arch of triumph. Charles IV. appointed architect Petr Parlér to construct and sculpture the tower. It was well known that Petr Parlér was also a very skilful sculptor. The whole tower was probably completed before 1380.

Stamp Issuing Country: Czech Republic (Česká republika)

Denomination: 9 Kč