Little Heiskell - Hagerstown, MD
Replica of a weathervane on Hagerstown's city hall.
Location: Maryland, United States

"The weathervane, Little Heiskell, a Pre-Revolutionary war ranger, was made in 1769 by a German tinsmith named Heiskell. Only a hammer and chisel were used to produce it. This weathervane stood atop the Market House and City Hall in Hagerstown, Maryland, for 166 years and is one of the oldest mementos of Hagerstown.

The silouhette was removed in 1824 from the Market House to the City Hall. During the Civil War, a Confederate sharp-shooter used "Little Heiskell" as a target, and as a result a bullet hole can be seen above the arm and gun.

In 1935 the original was placed in the Museum of the Washington County Historical Society. It is now located in the Hager House Museum, City Park, where it is seen and enjoyed by thousands of visitors annually. Today
an exact replica overlooks Hagerstown from atop City Hall as the original Heiskell did over two hundred years ago." (visit link)
Rate this weathervane: