Sardis Presbyterian Church-Coosa, GA.
Historic Sardis Presbyterian Church Established 1836 in formerly Cherokee Indian territory.

This church is no longer being used for services but the history is listed below.

The first residence of missionaries sent in 1821 to establish the Turnip Mountain Mission to the Cherokees was located on this site, just north of the Cemetery wall. The mission, later known as Haweis, was built two miles to the east. Sardis Presbyterian Church was organized in November 1836. The first building, a log structure covered with plank, stood north of the Church. The present building was erected in 1855. The Sardis Brigade of the 6th Georgia Calvary was organized here May 9th 1861. Of the more than 235 graves in the Cemetery, 18 have been identified as those of Confederate veterans. The church became inactive in 1979 and in 1989 was deeded to the Sardis Preservation Society.

Placed on the National Register of Historic Places of the United States Department of the Interior January 2005
Presbyterian Denomination: Vacant/Inactive

Status: Inactive/Vacant/Ruin