First National Bank Building - Old Shawneetown, Illinois
Historic former bank building in Old Shawneetown, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

In 1839 the institution was moved to the new FIRST NATIONAL BANK BUILDING at Main and Washington Strs, where it is still housed.  At the time it was built, public buildings and bank alike were designed to resemble Greek temples.  This is a particularly well-proportioned example much admired by architects, with an imposing flight of steps leading to a fine Greek Doric portico of sandstone brought down the Ohio by flatboat from eastern quarries.  The building cost $80,000, a huge sum for that period
. - Illinois, a Descriptive and Historical Guide, 1939  , Tour 3A, pg. 436.

The bank was built for the Bank of Illinois at Shawneetown. The Bank of Illinois suspended operations in 1843, but the building housed numerous financial institutions from 1854 to the 1930s.  The building was purchased by the State of Illinois in 1942 and is owned by the Illinois Historic Preservation Agency. It is a state historic site however is not open to tours at this time.
Book: Illinois

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 436