Immeuble Lombard - Nancy, France
32U E 291556 N 5396464
[FR] L'immeuble Lombard possède une architecture à l'encontre des normes, avec sa composition pyramidale inversée. [EN] The Lombard building has an architecture which diverges from the norm, with its inverted pyramid composition.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] Immeuble construit de 1902 à 1904 pour Jules Lombard, maître-carrier à Cousances-les-Forges (Meuse) par l'architecte Emile André.

Cet immeuble présente de grandes similitudes d'avec sa voisine (l'immeuble France-Lanord) par les matériaux utilisés (béton armé, pierre d'Euville (Meuse)), mais diffèrent par leur décoration.

Sur la façade, la coursière du troisième étage reprend le modèle d'un immeuble parisien contemporain construit par Jules Lavirotte 29, avenue Rapp Paris 7e.

[EN] Building constructed from 1902 to 1904 for Jules Lombard, master quarryman, at Cousances-les-Forges (Meuse) by the architect Emile André.

This building is very similar to its neighbor (the France-Lanord building) in the materials used (reinforced concrete, Euville stone), but different in its decoration.

Across the façade, the upper row of balconies takes after the model of a parisian building built at the same time by Jules Lavirotte at 29, avenue Rapp Paris 7e.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential