Maison dit Hôtel Loppinet - Nancy, France
32U E 291770 N 5396588
[FR] Maison construite de 1902 à 1903, pour Fernand Loppinet inspecteur des Eaux et Forêts arrivé à Nancy en 1900. [EN] House constructed from 1902 to 1903, for Fernand Loppinet, water and forest inspector, who came to Nancy in 1900.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] Contruite par Charles-Désiré Bourgon (1855-1915) architecte, professeur d' architecture à l' école municipale et régionale des beaux arts de Nancy, les plans de la maison sont dressés aux mois d' août et d' octobre 1902, celui du jardin à l' anglaise date du 20 avril 1903 ; le décor sculpté est réalisé par le nancéien Auguste Vautrin (1868 1921) sculpteur et modeleur forme dans l' atelier nancéien de Paul Cayotte; verrières de Joseph Janin (1851-1910) maître-verrier à Nancy.

[EN] Constructed by Charles-Désiré Bourgon (1855-1915) architect, professor of architecture at the Nancy Regional and Municipal school of fine arts. The floor plans were drawn up in the months of August and October of 1902, the English garden plan dates from April 20, 1903. The sculpted decor was carried out by the Auguste Vautrin (1868-1921) a Nancy native, sculptor and modeler trained in the workshop of Paul Cayotte, another Nancy native; Glassworks by Joseph Janin (1851-1910) master glassmaker in Nancy.
Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Residential