St. Peter und St. Georg Dom / Cathedral of St. Peter and St. George (Bamberg, Germany)
32U E 635272 N 5528210
Four steeples' cathedral of St. Peter and St. George (In Greman: St. Peter und St. Georg Dom) is one of the best-known architectural monuments in Bavaria and has been Bamberg town’s most famous landmark since its completion in the 13th century.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Cathedral of St. Peter and St. George, also known as The Imperial Cathedral of St. Peter and St. George, is one of the most important work of art in the surroundings of Bamberg. It was founded by Emperor Henry II in 1004, but it burnt down in 1081. The Dom was repaired and finished in 1237 showing the transition from Romanesque to Gothic architecture. Currently, it is under administration of the Roman Catholic Church and seat of the Archbishop of Bamberg).

The Cathedral is best known for the Bamberg's Rider that is an stone equestrian statue possibly depicting the Hungarian king Stephen I, the Marble Tomb of Emperor Henry and his wife Cunigunde, the Christmas Altar by Veit Stoss and the wonderful entrance portals.

St. Peter und St. Georg Dom Domplatz 5 96049 Bamberg Bayern Germany

Religious affiliation: Roman Catholic