Statue of Liberty - Alki, Washington
10T E 544321 N 5269720
Unveiled on Sept. 6, 2008 this Statue of Liberty is found in Seattle Statue of Liberty Plaza located in Alki, Washington.
Location: Washington, United States

Plaque Texts Read:

"This statue presented to the City of Seattle by Mr. Reginald H. Parsons and the Seattle Area Council Boy Scouts of America, February 23, 2952."

"With the faith and courage of their forefathers who made possible the freedom of these United States, the Boy Scouts of America dedicate this copy of the Statue of Liberty as a pledge of everlasting fidelity and loyalty."

"Statue of Liberty Plaza Major Donors City of Seattle, Department of Neighborhoods, Starbucks, Windermere Real Estate, Global Diving and Salvage, Matthew Hutchins, Christopher Ezzell, September 6, 2008."

"The history of Alki's Statue of Liberty. The sea scouts and boy scout troops of Seattle erected our "Little Sister of Liberty" here at Alki beach in 1952 as part of a national campaign to recognize the 40th anniversary of the Boy Scouts of America. This campaign, led by Jack Whttaker, a Kansas City scout leader, encouraged scouts across the US. to place these statues in their communities as an important reminder of the value of liberty and freedom cherished by all. Between 1948 and 1952, more than 200 replicas, which are 1/18 the size of the original in New York harbor, were placed in 39 states and four American territories.
Over the years, the wind, water and salt air deteriorated the copper covering of Alki's original statue. In the 1990's the liberty deli gathered donations to make repairs and to eventually recast the statue. In 2004 the northwest program for the arts began a new effort to recast the statue by selling inscribed bricks for a new plaza and pedestal. In 2006 the statue was recast by the bronze works in Tacoma.
Further fundraising to complete the plaza was accomplished by the Seattle statue of Liberty plaza project, and their fiscal sponsors, urban sparks, in partnership with Seattle Citizens, Seattle Parks and Recreation, and the City of Seattle.
this monument stands as a symbol of the freedom and love of liberty in which we all believe, and is a testimony to the citizen activism, and the generosity of spirit of the Alki Beach community, donors from Seattle, and across the country.

The new plaza was dedicated on September 6th 2008
Libby and Paul Carr, co-chairs, Seattle Statue of liberty plaza project. Greg Nickels, mayor, city of Seattle; the Seattle City Council; Tim Gallagher, Superintendent, Seattle Parks and Recreation. Architects: Matt Hutchins, Cast Architecture Christopher Ezzell, E Workshop. Landscape Architect Susan Black and associates."
Location: Statue of Liberty Plaza, Alki, Washington

Pedestal?: Yes