Start of Seattle Fire of 6/6/1889, Seattle, Washington
A marker noting the ignition point of the Great Seattle fire of 1889 that took most of the city.
Location: Washington, United States

First plaque reads:
"Registered State Historic Place - Washington State Advisory Council on Historic Preservation. Start of Seattle Fire Site under the provisions of the state historic preservation act of 1967, this property possesses particular value in commemorating or illustrating American History Placed by the state register May, 31, 1974 by the Governor's Advisory Council on Historic Preservation Washington State Parks and Recreation Commission 11."

The second plaque reads:
"The Seattle fire started here on June 6, 1889. This tablet was placed by survivors or the Seattle Volunteer Fire Department."
Marker Name: Start of Seattle Fire Site

Marker Type: City

Town name: Seattle, Washington

Date marker was placed: May, 31, 1974

Placer: Governor's Advisory Council on Historic Preservation Washington State Parks and Recreation Commission