Hebron-GHM-150-13-Washington Co
Ga 24 at Hebron, 3 miles east of Baldwin County line

On Nov. 24, 1864, the Left Wing (14th and the 20th Corps) of Gen. Sherman`s army [USA] left Milledgeville enroute to Sandersville, the 14th Corps via Black Spring, the 20th Corps camped at Hebron, the main body of bluff, Gumm and Town creeks.

Next day the march was delayed near Hebron until mid-afternoon, the nine bridges over Buffalo Creek and tributaries having been burned by Wheeler`s cavalry [CSA]. After rebuilding the bridges and driving back the Confederate cavalry, the advance of the 20th Corps camped near Sandersville, which it entered the next forenoon.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION