Buffalo Creek-GHM-150-14-Washington Co
Ga 24 at Buffalo Creek west of Sandersville

Early on Nov. 1864. the advance guard of the 20th Corps [USA] of Gen. Sherman´s army reached this vicinity and found that the nine bridges over Buffalo Creek and the Tributaries had been burned by Wheelers cavalry [CSA]. A detachment of the 58th Indiana Infantry (pontoniers), with details from the 101st Illinois Infantry, bridged main channel with pontoons and repaired or rebuilt eight bridges with timbers cut from the woods. By two o´clock, the column had resumed its march toward Sandersville.

Although harassed continually by carbine fire from the Confederate cavalrymen, the Union men suffered few losses.
Type of Marker: Highway

Sponsor: GEORGIA HISTORIC MARKER