Meriwether Lewis and William Clark - Paducah, Kentucky
16S E 358105 N 4105926
Statues of Lewis and Clark with native American's called "On the Trail of Discovery" located in Paducah, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

From plaque:

On the Trail of Discovery
By George Lundeen

As Meriwether Lewis and William Clark wound their way westward, they encountered many indigenous people.  The Native Americans portrayed here represent those who helped Lewis and Clark during their travels to the Pacific Ocean.  The flag that the child is holding and the Thomas Jefferson medal were givens given to those original people of America. Taking artistic license, George Lundeen added Sacagawea coins to the ears of the Native American and Paducah to the map held by William Clark.  It is interesting to note that in 1803, Meriwether Lewis paid $20.00 for his Newfoundland dog, Seaman, but in 1827, William Clark paid only a $5.00 transfer fee for the land wehere Paducah and McCracken County now stand.