Rev. J. D. Anthony 1824-1899-SGCAH-Site 11-Washington Co
Cemetery at Church and Virginia Streets, Sandersville

James Danelly Anthony entered the Methodist ministry at the 1847 Georgia Conference and after 50 years of service retired in 1897. He had 12 different charges and was 4 times Presiding elder for separate districts. One being the Sandersville District in 1866. His ministry saw new congregation formed along the railroad from Brunswick to Macon with thousands converted, labors which earned him the affectionate title `Bishop of the Wiregrass` he served Sandersville twice, 1862- 65 and 1878- 79. He is to be remembered for his great love, devotion, and service to this community and his Church.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: Site #11