Japanese Garden Gazebo - San Antonio Texas
Located in the San Antonio Botanical Garden.

A beautiful Japanese Garden is located in the San Antonio Botanical Garden. This Gazebo is located in one corner of the garden. There are many beatuful features in the garden, however due to water restrictions, the fountain and small stream were not flowing.

The plaque for the garden reads as follows:

The city of San Antonio, USA and Kumamoto City, Japan, on December 28, 1987, signed an agreement to become sister-cities.

In the spirit of this relationship, both cities hope for eternal peace and continuing friendship between our two cities and our countries as we work together to creat this Japanese garden on San Antonio Soil.

It is our desire that this garden, as a symbol of our cordial relationship, will provide an introduction to one aspect of Japanese culture, and be cherished by the people of both cities in years to come.
Seating Type: Built in Seating

Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden