White Oak United Methodist Church - Eufaula, AL
The White Oak United Methodist Church and its historical marker are located in Eufaula, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

The present church building was constructed in 1952-53 upon the foundation of the 1888 building. A fellowship hall including kitchen and Sunday School rooms were added as part of this building project. Dr. A.E. Schaefer was district superintendent and Rev. Ennis Sellers was pastor. The building committee was E.F. Calhoun chairman, R.A. James, W.V. Powell, Mrs. J.W. Calhoun and Mrs. S.E. Godfrey, Jr.

In 1953 the church was recognized by Emory University and the Sears-Roebuck Foundation as Alabama's "Rural Church of the Year" because of outstanding achievement during 1952-53.

Erected by White Oak United Methodist Church and the Historic Chattahoochee Commission, 1990.
Marker Name: White Oak United Methodist Church

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
The 1952-53 replacement church is a red brick building with a white wooden steeple and white front door.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1990