Coweta Town (KVWETV) - Phenix City, AL
16S E 688717 N 3590288
This historical marker about Coweta Town is located along Brickyard Road just south of Phenix City, Alabama.
Location: Alabama, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

Coweta Town, located east of this marker on the banks of the Chattahoochee River, is sometimes called New or Upper Coweta to distinguish it from its predecessor, Coweta Tallahassee, down river. Among other well-known Creeks, Coweta was the birthplace of William McIntosh, the controversial half-blood who was executed by his own people for having signed the fraudulent 1825 Treaty of Indian Springs. Mary Musgrove, who was such a help to James Edward Oglethorpe and the Savannah colony in Georgia, claimed Coweta ancestry. Oglethorpe visited Coweta in 1739 and negotiated an important treaty here and across the river in Cusseta Town.

Erected by the Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Phenix City-Russell County Chamber of Commerce, 2004.
Marker Name: Coweta Town

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
From the Encyclopedia of Alabama: William McIntosh (ca. 1775-1825) was a controversial nineteenth-century Creek Indian leader. A planter who owned African slaves, McIntosh opposed the Red Stick majority when civil war divided the Creeks during the War of 1812. He led Creek warriors in raids on Florida Indian settlements during the First Seminole War. He was a masterful political manipulator who tried to centralize power among the Creeks, repeatedly arranged and accepted bribes from American officials, and signed treaties that ceded most of the Creek's southeastern lands to the United States government in return for personal gain. He was executed by agents of the Creek National Council for his actions in 1825. William McIntosh (also known as Tustunnuggee Hutkee) was born in the mid-1770s in the Lower Creek town of Coweta, in what is now Carroll County, Georgia. Like many Creeks, McIntosh was of mixed parentage. His father, Capt. William McIntosh, moved to Creek territory during the American Revolution, when his loyalty to the British Crown aroused the anger of many of his neighbors in Savannah, Georgia. McIntosh's mother, Senoya, was a member of the prominent Creek Wind Clan.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2004