Suncook Connection Bridge
19T E 301066 N 4778210
A historical marker about a double-deck truss bridge over the Suncook River located in Suncook, New Hampshire. You'll find the marker on the south-east side of the Suncook Connection Bridge.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Marker Text

SUNCOOK CONNECTION BRIDGE

In 1931, the N.H. State Highway Department built an unusual double-deck truss bridge over the Suncook River to remove traffic on the Daniel Webster Highway (Route 3) from Main Street in Suncook Village. Designed by Harold E. Langley (1896-1991), an award-winning department engineer, the bridge allowed high-speed bypass travel on the upper deck while providing connections with the Suncook Valley Road (Buck Street) on the lower deck. It was the only double-deck bridge in N.H. when it was replaced in 2007. Local sentiment persuaded highway officials to build a similar but larger span.
2008

The schools in Pembroke and Allenstown ran a contest for students to come up with a name for the new bridge. The contest winner was James Mahon with the name "Suncook Connection Bridge".

If you know a little bit more about the history of the old bridge, or maybe you have some old photos, please post it in your log.
Marker Name: Suncook Connection Bridge

Marker Type: Official NH State