Koos No. 2 - Coos Bay, OR
10T E 401804 N 4802391
Displayed on the Coos Bay Boardwalk, the tugboat Koos No. 2, was built in 1924 and was used by the Knutson Towboat Company in this lumber shipping port of Coos Bay, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

From the information board:

"Koos No. 2 was the second of several tugboats with the Koos name to work for the Knutson Towboat Company. Built in 1924 by Frank Lowe at his Marshfield shipyard, Koos No. 2 went to work with her sister tug Koos.

The original Koos was used as a travel boat by the Simpson family to get from their estate at Shore Acres to the Coos Bay waterfront. The photograph below, [defaced infomation board] taken in the early 1900's, is the Koos before its conversion to a tug. The Koos No. 2 was retired in 1987 and donated to the community by the Knutson Towboat Company."