Chain bridge Stadlec / Retezový most Stadlec, CZ
33U E 464731 N 5468390
Chain bridge Stadlec in Tabor Czech republic chain suspension bridge, the national technical monument
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

Chain bridge Stadlec is one of the last chain bridge in Central Europe. This is an important historical monument.
In 1848 according to plans and Gassner and Schnircha was built in Podolsko chain bridge. Metal parts of the bridge have been prepared from svárkového iron produced in the iron count in Chlum in Trebon. Chain Bridge is served where over a hundred years (1848 - 1960). Since 1942 over this bridge has stood ferroconcrete Podolsky bridge. In 1959 the chain bridge in Podolsko technical declared national monument. The disassembly of the chain bridge, it was decided with a view to increasing the level of Orlik Dam, which flooded most. After brought in the most composed Podolsko. After ten years, has been moved to a new place. The new location for rebuilding the original bridge was finally selected Lužnice River, near the village Stádlec (about 2 km from Oparany on the road from Tábor to Písek). Reconstruction of the bridge was associated with great difficulty (illegible marking blocks, the lack of metal parts ...). Most were driven by re-commissioning in 1974.

The bridge from the village Stádlec serpentine asphalt road after the close. Weight of vehicles on the bridge is limited to 1.5 tonnes.

Most measured 90 m, width is 8 meters.

The basic supporting structure bridge represent four chains, on each side of the bridge arranged in pairs. In these pairs are above the other chains. Chains are stored in the pylon, the gates of the bridge, on the sliding bearings.

Stádlec – visutý retezový most, národní technická památka
V Podolsku na rece Vltave prestal místní prívoz stacit narustající doprave. Proto byl v roce 1848 podle plánu Gassnera a Schnircha na tomto míste postaven retezový most. Kovové cásti mostu byly sestaveny ze svárkového železa, vyrobeného v železárnách hrabete Stadiona v Chlumu u Trebone. Retezový most zde sloužil kde pres sto let (1848 – 1960). Od roku 1942 nad tímto mostem již stál železobetonový Podolský most. V roce 1959 byl retezový most v Podolsku prohlášen národní technickou památkou. O rozebrání retezového mostu bylo rozhodnuto s ohledem na stoupající hladinu Orlické prehradní nádrže, která by most zaplavila. Po snesení byl most složen v Podolsku. Až a po deseti letech byl premísten na nové místo. Jako nová lokalita k znovuvybudování puvodního mostu byla nakonec vybrána reka Lužnice, nedaleko obce Stádlec (asi 2 km od Oparan na silnici z Tábora do Písku). Rekonstrukce mostu byla spojena s velkými obtížemi (necitelné oznacení kvádru, chybející kovové cásti…). Most byl dán znovu do provozu v roce 1974.

K mostu se od obce Stádlec sjíždí serpentinami po úzké asfaltové silnicce. Hmotnost vozidel je na moste je omezena na 1,5 tuny.

Most merí 90 m, šíri má 8m.

Základní nosnou konstrukci mostu predstavují ctyri retezy, na každé strane mostu usporádané do dvojic. V techto dvojicích jsou retezy nad sebou. Retezy jsou uloženy v pylonech, branách mostu, na kluzných ložiscích. Konce retezu jsou kotveny do cepu, uložených v obezdených kotevních deskách.
Length of bridge: 90 m

Height of bridge: 8 m