Fira (Thira) from town look-out promenade - Santorini Island (Greece)
35S E 359321 N 4031681
In capital of Santorini, Fira (...or Thira in Greek), you can spent hours and hours on look-out promenade on the edge of former supervulcano caldera, where on terraces was built this marvelous small town. Vistas are stunning...
Location: Greece

Views here, on Fira promenade and free accessible terraces on the cliff are really breathtaking, especially if is good weather and visibility. ...and sunrises and sunsets are as from dreams. You are only 220 m above sea level, but vistas over huge former crater, sunken in the sea, and town on its walls is fantastic.
City Name: Fira (Thira)

View Type: Over Water