G.H. Mumm - Reims, France
31U E 575478 N 5457273
[FR] Au début du XIXème siècle trois fils de P.A. Mumm ouvrent une Maison de Champagne à Reims [EN] At the beginning of the 19th century, P.A. Mumm’s three sons were able to establish a champagne house in Rheims.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] La famille Von Mumm, dont la lignée comporte barons et chevaliers, remonte au XIIème siècle. En 1761, Peter Arnold Mumm débute une activité de production et de vente de vins à Cologne.
Au début du XIXème siècle, profitant de la Paix Cordiale entre l’Allemagne et la France, les trois fils de P.A. Mumm, Jacobus, Gottlieb et Philipp, ouvrent une Maison de Champagne à Reims, ville du sacre des rois de France.

Ils avaient compris tout le potentiel commercial de ce vin, très prisé par toutes les cours royales européennes.

C’est en 1852 que Georges Hermann de Mumm, fils de l’un des fondateurs, prend en main la destinée de la Maison de champagne, qui devient G.H.Mumm & Cie.

Le 16 Novembre 1876, il fait enregistrer, au Tribunal de Reims, la dénomination « Cordon Rouge », devenu le signe distinctif d’excellence incarnant l’esprit Maison.

Aujourd’hui, G.H. Mumm, avec près de 8 millions de bouteilles commercialisées, se place au troisième rang des Maisons de Champagne dans le monde.

Depuis 2005, la Maison G.H. Mumm est propriété du groupe Français Pernod Ricard, numéro deux mondial des vins et spiritueux.

La visite traditionnelle (visite Cordon Rouge) : Après la projection d’un film d’environ 10 minutes, vous descendrez dans les caves où vous découvrirez les méthodes d’élaboration des champagnes G.H Mumm ainsi que l’histoire de la Maison G.H. Mumm qui a débuté en 1827. La visite s’achèvera par la dégustation du champagne le plus emblématique de notre Maison, le G.H. Mumm Cordon Rouge.

[EN] The von Mumm family, whose lineage boasts barons and knights, can be traced back to the 12th century. In 1761, Peter Arnold Mumm started a wine production and distribution business in Cologne.
Thanks to the good relations between France and Germany at the beginning of the 19th century, P.A. Mumm’s three sons, Jacobus, Gottlieb and Phillip, were able to establish a champagne house in Rheims, the coronation city of French kings. They recognised the sales potential of this wine, much-prized by Europe’s royal families.

In 1852, Georges Hermann de Mumm, son of one of the founders, took control of the champagne House, renaming it G.H. Mumm & Co. On 16 November 1876, Georges Hermann Mumm registered the “Cordon Rouge” name with the legal authorities in Rheims, a name now synonymous with the House’s reputation for excellence.

With nearly eight million bottles sold worldwide each year, G.H Mumm today ranks as the third-largest champagne producer in the world.

The general visit (Cordon Rouge) : after a ten-minute film, visitors are taken down into the cellars to see how G.H. Mumm’s champagnes are made and to learn about the House’s history starting in 1827. The visit concludes with a tasting of the House’s signature champagne, G.H. Mumm Cordon Rouge.
Winery Size: Super Large 100,000 Cases or More

Tasting Room Available?: yes

Days and hours of operation: Check the web site.

Charge for tasting?: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Tours Available: yes

Cost of Tour: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Phone #: 03 26 49 59 70

34 rue du Champs de Mars BP 2712 51053 Reims Cedex France

Types of wines:
Champagne

Best Wine Tasted: Cordon Rouge

Rate the Best Wine Tasted:

Price per Bottle: 23.00 (listed in local currency)

Overall Comments::
The tour here is much more informative than at Pommery and slicker then at Cazanove. Of the three I thought it made the best tour.