Church of St. Anthony the Great in Liberec / Chrám Sv. Antonína Velikého v Liberci (Czech Republic)
33U E 503958 N 5624227
The Archdeacony church of St. Anthony the Great in Liberec was built in 1579-1587 by architect Marco Spazzio di Lancio and its current neo-Gothic appearance came later when the tower was raised to a height of 70 meters...
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Thanks to its 70 m high steeple, the three-aisle Archdeacony Church of St. Antonin the Great on Sokolovské Square has been one of the dominant features of Liberec for several centuries. The neighbouring townhall tower measures "only" 65 m.

The Church replaced an original wooden building which was linked to the first mention of Liberec from the year 1352, in connection with the payment of taxes. The present church was built in 1579-1587, using the design of an architect Marco Spazzio di Lancio, and became the first brick building in the town. This originally prostestant's church has interior only moderately decorated in the protestant's fashion. The 10 m high altar depicts the patron-saints of the Czech lands and is probably the most precious object of the church.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship