Paddington station, London
30U E 695875 N 5711069
London Paddington station, also known as London Paddington, or just simply Paddington, is a major National Rail and London Underground station complex in the Paddington area near central London, England.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The site is a historic one, having served as the London terminus of the Great Western Railway and its successors since 1838. Much of the current mainline station dates back to 1854, and was designed by Isambard Kingdom Brunel. The site was first served by Underground trains in 1863, and was the original western terminus of the Metropolitan Railway, the world's first underground railway.

Despite its historic nature, and the need to preserve many of its features, the complex has recently been modernised, and has added a new role as the terminus of the dedicated Heathrow Express service. The complex is in Travelcard Zone 1.- For more information (visit link)
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes