Dale Carnegie - Belton, Missouri
Dale Carnegie grave.

Dale Carnegie was born November 24, 1888 in Maryville, Missouri. His family later moved to Warrensburg, Missouri and he attended Central Missouri State University. His parents, Elizabeth and J.W. Carnagey, bought a farm on the outskirts of Belton in 1910. Dale Carnegie was a frequent visitor to Belton and called it his hometown. (He changed the spelling of his last name because friends, in the East, kept spelling it wrong and rather than embarrass them by correcting their spelling he just changed the spelling.)

Dale Carnegie started as a Missouri farm boy and went on to be listed in "Life" magazine as one of the "100 Most Important Americans of the 20th Century." His book, "How to Win Friends and Influence People," has sold more than 30 million copies worldwide and was identified by "American Heritage" as one of the 10 works that shaped American culture.

Mr. Carnegie was married to Dorothy Price Vanderpool in 1940 and together they had one daughter, Donna Dale Carnegie. He died of Hodgkin's disease November 1, 1955. He is buried in the Belton cemetery beside his daughter and parents.
Description:
Dale Carnegie is buried in the Belton Missouri Cemetery. He was best known for his book "How to Win Friends and Influence People".

Area of notoriety: Literature

Marker Type: Horizontal Marker