Greene Co. / Hawkins Co. - 1C 7 - Relocated to Greeneville, TN
17S E 335122 N 4003306
Greene County was named for Nathanael Greene, Revolutionary War hero; while Hawkins County was named for Benjamin Hawkins, member of the Continental Congress.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker has been relocated from Highway 11E at the county boarder (as indicated the official TN marker guidebook).

Greene County was established 1783: named in honor of NATHANAEL GREENE. Major general in the Revolutionary Army. After fighting at Trenton, the Brandywine & Germantown, and serving at Valley Forge, he became Quartermaster General of the Army. He later took command of the Army in the South, where his brilliant handling helped to bring about the end of the War.

Hawkins County was established 1786: named in honor of BEJAMIN HAWKINS. Member of Continental Congress from North Carolina, US Senator from North Carolina, 1789-95. Signed Deed of Cession, conveying Southwest Territory (which now the State of Tennessee) to Federal Government.

Marker is now located at the Nathanael Greene museum on the hill.

Marker Name: Greene Co. / Hawkins Co.