Greeneville Cumberland Presbyterian Church - 1C 58
17S E 335378 N 4003751
Greeneville Cumberland Presbyterian Church was built in 1860. There is a cannonball in the front wall from shelling during the Civil War.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Sign text:
Rev. Isaac S. Bonham founded the congregation with thirty charter members in 1841. The present church was begun in 1860 on land purchased from Andrew Johnson by Rev. John P. Holtsinger. The church was shelled on September 4, 1864, the day Confederate General John H. Morgan was killed across the street. This is also the site where The American Presbyterian, a Cumberland Presbyterian newspaper was published in the 1850s by Rev. Joseph B. Dobson.

The marker is located on the west side of North Main Street, just north of Church Street. The front church wall does still have a cannonball in it! (See gallery.)

Marker Name: Greeneville Cumberland Presbyterian Church

Marker Location: City