Banneker-Douglass Museum - Annapolis, MD
A museum that preserves Maryland’s African American heritage
Location: Maryland, United States

"The Banneker-Douglass Museum, named for Benjamin Banneker and Frederick Douglass, is dedicated to preserving Maryland’s African American heritage and serves as the state’s official repository of African American material culture. The museum was dedicated on February 24, 1984. The original museum was housed within the former Mount Moriah African Methodist Episcopal Church in the heart of historic Annapolis. The Victorian-Gothic structure was included in the Annapolis Historic District in 1971 and placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1973. The recently completed BDM addition is a four-story addition which uses the nineteenth-century brick of the church’s north façade as its interior lobby wall. The Banneker-Douglass Museum celebrated its 25th Anniversary on Tuesday, February 24, 2009."
Theme:
Black History