Fort Washita - Durant, OK
14S E 726377 N 3776127
Fort Washita was established in 1842, and at the time, was the United States furthest southwestern fort.

Established in 1842, Fort Washita was constructed to appease the Civilized Indian tribes that were moved via the Trail of Tears.
The fort was necessary to protect against threats from the plains Indians.
From 1846 to 48, the Mexican-American War made this fort vital to the war effort. The fort became a stop over location and a supply depot for troops heading south towards Texas and Mexico.

In 1861, the Federal troops, fearing the fort's munitions would fall into Confederate hands, the fort was abandoned with everything not bolted taken with them. The fort was abandoned on May 1st.

The Federal commander was correct, as on May 3rd, Confederate troops took the fort, holding onto it until the end of the war. The fort was important to the Confederates as they were able to send their sick and injured to the fort. Built in 1858, a new, large hospital was an important resource. Also on the grounds was is a large Confederate graveyard, with an unknown number of graves. It is estimated that there is 200 graves, however, the true number is unknown.

Three other graveyards are on the grounds. A Chickasha Indian burial ground, a family graveyard, and a public graveyard. Another, the bodies were exhumed out of the origial post cemetery when the grounds were turned over to the Chickasaw Indian Tribe.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1842

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": United States of America