St Ignace II Mission National Historic Site of Canada, Waubashene, Ontario
17T E 601530 N 4952581
This is where the French Jesuit missionaries Jean de Brébeuf and Gabriel Lalemant were martyred in 1649. They had been captured by the Iroquois in nearby Saint-Louis Mission, Victoria Harbour, and brought here to their demise.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Two of Canada's small and select collection of saints, Jean de Brébeuf and Gabriel Lalemant, are buried at the Martyrs Shrine in Midland. These Jesuits from France came to Huronia in the 17th century and lived amongst the Wendat (Hurons) spreading the gospel. Brébeuf is well known as the author of Relations des Jésuites, 1635. It was at the palisade St. Ignace II Mission here at Waubaushene that they were martyred on March 16th 1649. They had been captured by marauding Iroquois earlier the same day at St Louis Mission in Victoria Harbour, to the northwest of this location. The Canadian Encyclopedia relates that Brébeuf was born at Condé-sur-Vire, France 25 Mar 1593. He came to Canada in 1625 as a "missionary to the nomadic Montagnais. Sent to the Huron near Georgian Bay in 1626, he learned their language and preached there until 1629, when Québec was captured by the KIRKE brothers and the Jesuits were forced to return to France. He returned in 1633 and was among the Huron again in 1634, remaining in charge of the mission....... Brébeuf, an accomplished linguist, supervised the preparation of a Huron grammar and dictionary. In 1640, following a devastating smallpox epidemic, the Huron attacked him and his companion and damaged their mission. In 1640-41 Brébeuf began a mission among the Neutral, but they regarded him as a sorcerer." He went back to France but was to return to Huronia in 1644. Lalemant and Brebeuf were canonized by the Roman Catholic Church in 1930. St Ignace II Mission was designated of national significance in 1955. It has not yet been plaqued by the federal government.
Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Ontario